Cabinet ministries of the 56th Parliament

From Guelphia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 56th Parliament was elected at the general election held on Saturday, 3 March 2012. As a result of the election, the first ministry of Matthew Jones was sworn in by HM The King on the 13 March 2012.

Jones Ministry

Key

Minister in the House of Assembly
Minister in the Senate
Democratic Party
Cabinet ministers and portfolios marked in bold

Cabinet portfolios

Further information: Cabinet of Guelphia

The following are the senior ministerial posts, known as cabinet portfolios:

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Office Name Term
Prime Minister
President of the Executive Council
Keeper of the Great Seal of Guelphia
The Rt Hon. Matthew Jones MHA 2012-2016
Deputy Prime Minister
Vice-President of the Executive Council
Leader of the House of Assembly
The Rt Hon. Sebastian Vincent MHA 2012-2016
Cabinet Secretary
Leader of the Senate
Treasurer of the Crown Estate
The Rt Hon. Senator Jasmine Cassidy 2012-2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister Rob Gerard MHA 2012-2016

Ministry of Finance

Office Name Term
Minister of State for Finance The Rt Hon. Paul Richardson MHA 2012-2016
Assistant Minister for Finance
Receiver-General of Guelphia
Senator Robert Harper 2012-2016
Paymaster-General of Guelphia
Deputy Minister for the Treasury
David Levine MHA 2012-2016
Deputy Minister for Crown Corporations Samantha Worthington MHA 2012-2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Finance Gary O'Connor MHA 2012-2016

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Office Name Term
Minister of State for Foreign Affairs The Rt Hon. Colin Perrott MHA 2014-2016
The Rt Hon. Tony Moore MHA 2012-2014
Assistant Minister for Foreign Affairs
Deputy Minister for Foreign Aid
Anna Li MHA 2014-2016
Bryan Russell MHA 2012-2014
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Foreign Affairs Senator Peter Mesnieres 2012-2016

Ministry of Home Affairs

Office Name Term
Minister of State for Home Affairs The Rt Hon. Peter Edgeworth MHA 2012-2016
Assistant Minister for Home Affairs
Deputy Minister for Administrative Services
Senator Nathanael Bowen 2012-2016
Deputy Minister for Ecclesiastical Affairs The Lord Braddock 2012-2016
Deputy Minister for Local Government Lucy Taskin MHA 2012-2016
Deputy Minister for Police and Emergency Services Senator Ethan Adamson 2012-2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Home Affairs Jane Donaldson MHA 2012-2016

Ministry of Defence

Office Name Term
Minister of State for Defence The Rt Hon. Colin Perrott MHA 2012-2014
The Rt Hon. Tom Jackson MHA 2014-2016
Assistant Minister for Defence
Deputy Minister for Repatriation
Senator Zac Duncan 2014-2016
Anna Li MHA 2012-2014
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Defence Senator Zac Duncan 2012-2014
Louis Swift MHA 2014-2016

Ministry of Justice

Office Name Term
Minister of State for Justice The Rt Hon. Trevor Banks MHA 2012-2016
Assistant Minister for Justice
Deputy Minister for Customs and Excise
Robert Worthington MHA 2012-2016
Deputy Minister for Prisons Vincent Todd MHA 2012-2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Justice Senator Sarah Hughes 2012-2016

Ministry of Health

Office Name Term
Minister of State for Health The Rt Hon. Lucy Napier MHA 2012-2016
Deputy Minister for Community Services Annette Smith MHA 2012-2016
Assistant Minister for Health
Deputy Minister for Sport
Senator Simon Smith 2012-2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Health Lisa George MHA 2012-2016

Ministry of Education

Office Name Term
Minister of State for Education The Rt Hon. Amanda Sutton MHA 2012-2016
Assistant Minister for Education
Deputy Minister for Vocational and Further Education
Senator Sarah Hughes 2012-2016
Deputy Minister for School Boards Peta Hunt MHA 2012-2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Education Matthew Taylor MHA 2012-2016

Ministry of Labour and National Service

Office Name Term
Minister of State for Labour and National Service The Rt Hon. Senator Ella Williams 2012-2016
Deputy Minister for Immigration and Citizenship Michael Phillips MHA 2012-2016
Deputy Minister for National Service Brian Edwards MHA 2012-2016
Assistant Minister for Labour and National Service
Deputy Minister for Workforce Participation
Peter Hampton MHA 2012-2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Labour Terry Nelson MHA 2012-2016

Ministry of Trade and Industry

Office Name Term
Minister of State for Trade and Industry The Rt Hon. Senator James Evans 2014-2016
The Rt Hon. Tom Jackson MHA 2012-2014
Assistant Minister for Trade and Industry
Deputy Minister for Small Business and Tourism
Skye Valentine MHA 2012-2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Trade and Industry Senator Cassandra Brown 2012-2016

Ministry of Transport

Office Name Term
Minister of State for Transport The Rt Hon. Timothy Hawkins MHA 2012-2016
Assistant Minister for Transport
Deputy Minister for Roads
Senator Andrew Page 2012-2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Transport Louise Spicer MHA 2012-2016

Ministry of Communications

Office Name Term
Minister of State for Communications The Rt Hon. Senator Gary Wong 2012-2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Communications Samantha Grimes MHA 2012-2016

Ministry of Primary Industry

Office Name Term
Minister of State for Primary Industry The Rt Hon. Senator Chris Knox 2012-2016
Assistant Minister for Primary Industry
Deputy Minister for Quarantine and Biosecurity
Brock Jones MHA 2012-2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Primary Industry Kane Peters MHA 2012-2016

Ministry of Conservation and Land Management

Office Name Term
Minister of State for Conservation and Land Management The Rt Hon. Bryan Russell MHA 2014-2016
The Rt Hon. Senator James Evans 2012-2014
Assistant Minister for Conservation and Land Management
Deputy Minister for Planning
Kate Ambrose MHA 2012-2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Conservation and Land Management Owen Jamieson MHA 2012-2016

Ministry of Energy and Water Resources

Office Name Term
Minister of State for Energy and Water Resources The Rt Hon. Senator Myfanwy Parker 2012-2016
Assistant Minister for Energy and Water Resources
Deputy Minister for Water Resources
Toby Mallory MHA 2012-2016
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Energy and Water Resources Fiona Gant MHA 2012-2016

Whips

Office Name Term
Chief Government Whip Michael Warne MHA 2012-2016
Government Whip in the Senate Senator Christian Henderson 2012-2016
Government Whip in the House of Assembly Evan Carmichael MHA 2012-2016
Deputy Government Whip in the Senate Senator Hannah Smith 2012-2016
Deputy Government Whip in the House of Assembly Brenda Tapper MHA 2012-2016